Concert Listings

If you would like your event listed here please send details to:

diary@elgar.org

Thu 14 November 2019, 7.30pm
Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt
Fri 15 November 2019, 7.30pm
Stadttheater, Fürth
Sat 16 November 2019, 8.00pm
Sun 17 November 2019, 5.00pm
Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Bruch, Strauss R)
Andreas Kreuzhuber, French horn;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trevino, Conductor

Friday 15 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Theatre, The Marina, Lowestoft, Suffolk
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Ben Goldscheider, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets: £32.50 £27.50 (concession: £30.50 £27.50)
Telephone: 01502 533200
Exit collection in aid of www.scannappeal.org.uk

Saturday 16 November 2019, 7.30pm
St George’s Bristol,
Great George Street (off Park Street), Bristol BS1 5RR
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Farrenc, Stravinsky)
Ariana Kashefi, cello;
Bristol Metropolitan Orchestra, Michael Cobb, conductor
Tickets: £15.75 to £5.75
Concessions for Children, Under 18, Jobseekers,
Senior Citizens, Students, Disabled Persons
Box Office Telephone: 0845 40 24 001
www.stgeorgesbristol.co.uk

Saturday 16 November 2019, 5.00 pm
St John the Divine Episcopal Church,
2450 River Oaks Blvd, Houston TX
Sospiri
plus music by Adolphe, Kancheli, de Falla)
River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, Alastair Willis, conductor
Telephone: 1 713 665 2700

Saturday 16 November 2019, 7.30pm
Holy Cross Church, Bearsted,
Maidstone, Kent ME14 4EE
The Black Knight
Brahms: Liebeslieder Wälzer, Op. 52
Interspersed with:
Salut d’amore
Chanson de Nuit
Chanson de Matin
Romance Op. 1
Anastasia Egorova, Violin;
Trevor Brearley and Marcus Sadler, Piano;
Bearsted Choral Society, Andrew Lowen, Conductor
www.bearstedchoral.org.uk
Tickets: £10 for General Admission
Ticket Source: 0333 6663366

Saturday 16 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon
Enigma Variations
Give unto the Lord
(plus music by Walton)
David Stout, baritone;
James Orford, organ;
Lewisham Choral Society;
Forest Philharmonic Orchestra, Dan Ludford-Thomas, conductor
Tickets: £20 £18 £16 £14 £12
Telephone: 020 3292 0002

Saturday 16 November 2019, 7.30 pm
St Edmund’s Church,
Lidgett Park Road, Roundhay, Leeds
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Mussorgsky)
Sophie Rosa (violin)
Sinfonia of Leeds
David Greed (conductor)
Tickets: £14
Telehone: 0113 376 0318

Sunday 17 November 2019, 3.00 pm
Swan Theatre, St Mary Street, High Wycombe
Serenade for Strings in E minor
(plus music by Mozart, Rossini, Mendelssohn)
Nicolas Fleury, horn;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra,
Chloé van Soeterstède, conductor
Tickets: £61.50 to £12.50
Telephone: 01494 512 000

Wed 20 November 2019, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Brahms)
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano;
Jennifer Davis, Soprano;
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Hill, Conductor

Thu 21 November 2019, 7.30pm
Guildhall, Portsmouth
In the South
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Holst)
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Hill, Conductor

Thu 21 November 2019, 7.30pm
City Hall, Hull
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ravel, Sibelius)
Nicholas Trygstad, Cello;
Hallé Orchestra, Courtney Lewis, Conductor

Thursday 21 November 2019, 7.30 pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London
Serenade for Strings
(plus music by Rachmaninov, Brahms, Mozart, Bruckner)
Elizabeth Roberts, soprano;
Clare McCaldin, alto;
Greg Tassell, tenor;
Cheyney Kent, bass;
Choir of Christ’s College, Cambridge;
Thames Chamber Orchestra,
David Rowland and Keith Marshall, conductors
Tickets: £29 £25 £18 £13 £9
Telephone: 020 7766 1100

Fri 22 November 2019, 7.30pm
Theater der Stadt, Schweinfurt
Sun 24 November 2019, 5.00pm
Konzerthalle, Bamberg
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Wagner)
Sergei Babayan, Piano;
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 23 November 2019, 7.30pm
Rising Brook Baptist Church, Stafford
From the Bavarian Highlands
The Music Makers
Stafford Choral Society, Ellie Slorach, Musical Director
Tickets £12.50 Students £8
EMail: micris@btinternet.com
Telephone: 01785 661622
Internet: http://stafford-choral.org.uk/

Saturday 23 November 2019, 7.30pm
St Mary’s Church, Aylesbury, HP20 2JJ
Overture, Froissart
(plus music by Mendelssohn, Brahms)
Alex Lomeiko, Violin;
Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra, Robert Hodge
Tickets: Adults £12, Seniors £10, Under 18 £5, Family £30
www.aylesburyorchestra.co.uk
Tickets also available at the door (£2 extra)

Sunday 24 November 2019, 7.45pm
St Cuthbert’s Parish Church, Edinburgh
Symphony No 3 (elaborated by A Payne)
(plus Vaughan Williams, Symphony No 5)
Scottish Sinfonia, Neil Mantle, conductor

Sunday 24 November, 3.00pm
The Sage, Gateshead
The Kingdom
Ed Lyon, tenor;
Ben McAteer, baritone;
Newcastle Bach Choir;
Waynflete Singers, Winchester;
Newcastle University Symphony Orchestra, Eric Cross, conductor
www.waynfletesingers.org.uk

Sunday 24 November, 7.30pm
(Pre-Concert Talk at 6.30pm)
Town Hall, Imperial Square, Cheltenham
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Gál, Mozart, Tchaikovsky arr. Woods)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, violin;
English Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Woods, conductor
Tickets: £33.50, £28.50, £17.50, £13.50
www.cheltenhamtownhall.org.uk
Telephone: 0844 576 2210

Friday 29 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Saturday 30 November 2019, 7.30 pm
Winspear Centre, Sir Winston Churchill Square,
Edmonton AB (Canada)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Lizie, Adama)
Samian, rapper;
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Prior, conductor
Telephone: 1 780 428 1414

Friday 29 November 2019, 7.45 pm
East Sussex College,
Mountfield Road, Lewes, East Sussex
Piano Quintet
In Smyrna
(plus music by Purcell, Barcham-Stevens,
Delius, Broughton, Vaughan Williams)
Nancy Cooley, piano;
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Tickets: £16 (8 to 25 year-olds free)
Telephone: 01273 472227

Sat 30 November 2019, 7.30pm
G Live, Guildford
Sea Pictures: In Haven (Capri) / Where corals lie
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
(plus favourites by Vaughan Williams,
Butterworth, Warlock, Coates, Handel,
Vaughan Williams, Holst, Parry)
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor

Saturday 30 November 2019, 7.30pm
United Reformed Church, Southernhay, Exeter
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Bax, Shostakovich)
Kristiana Ignatjeva, cello;
Exeter Symphony Orchestra, Brian Northcott, conductor
Tickets: £15 (£12 from ESO members in advance)
Under 18s: £1
Internet: www.exetersymphonyorchestra.co.uk

Saturday 30 November 2019, 7.30pm
City Hall, Hull
Cockaigne
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Stravinsky)
Callum Smart, Violin;
Hull Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Penny, Conductor

Sunday 1 December 2019, 3.00pm
BOZAR, Brussels
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Enescu, Prokofiev)
Andrei Ionita, Cello;
Belgian National Orchestra, Cristian Macelaru, Conductor

Sunday 1 December 2019, 6.30 pm
Conway Hall, Red Lion Square, Holborn, London
Piano Quintet
(plus music by Haydn, Beethoven)
Simon Callaghan, piano;
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Tickets: £12 online, £14 on the door
(free admission for 8 to 25 year olds)

Monday 2 December 2019, 2.00pm
Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo
Salut d’Amour
(plus music by Smetana, Tchaikovsky, François)
Nobuko Yamazaki, Cello;
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, Masahiko Enkoji, Conductor

Monday 2 December 2019, 7.25 pm
St Paul’s Concert Hall,
University, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Mozart, Pike, Rozsa)
Jennifer Pike, violin; Jeremy Pike, piano
Tickets: £25 (students £5)
Telephone: 01484 845407

Friday 6 December 2019, 7.30 pm
Outwood Academy Foxhills,
2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Salut d’amour
(plus music by Bach, Fauré, Harty,
Gluck, Debussy, Poulenc)
Daniel Shao, flute; Joseph Havlat, piano
Tickets: £16
Telephone: 01144 574570

Friday 6 December 2019, 8.00pm
Saturday 7 December 2019, 8.00pm
Sunday 8 December 2019, 2.30pm
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Sarasota
In the South
(plus music by Bruch, Respighi)
Alexi Kenney, Violin;
Sarasota Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, Conductor

Saturday 7 December 2019, 7.30pm
Winchester Cathedral
The Kingdom
Sophie Bevan, soprano;
Katie Bray, mezzo;
Ed Lyon, tenor;
Stephan Loges, baritone;
Waynflete Singers, Winchester;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Lumsden, conductor
www.waynfletesingers.org.uk

Friday 7 December 2019, 8.00pm
Saturday 8 December, 5.00pm
Uhr Würzburg, Germany
The Light of Life
Anna Feith, Sopran;
Barbara Bräckelmann, Alt;
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor;
Erik Ginzburg, Bass
Monteverdichor Würzburg;
Jenaer Philharmonie, Matthias Beckert, Director
www.matthias-beckert.de

Sunday 8 December 2019, 5.00 pm
Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street, Oxford
The Dream of Gerontius
Ed Lyon, tenor;
Kathryn Rudge, mezzo-soprano;
Roderick Williams, bass;
Oxford Bach Choir,
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
Benjamin Nicholas, conductor
Tickets: £42 £30 £20 £15
Telephone: 01865 980220

Sunday 8 December 2019, 7.30pm
The Great Hall, Dartington, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6EE
The Dream of Gerontius
Alison Kettlewell, Soprano;
David Webb, Tenor;
James Platt, Bass;
Dartington Community Choir;
Dartington Sinfonietta, Simon Capet, conductor
Tickets: £19 £7.50
Dartington Box Office: 01803 847070
www.dartington.org/whats-on
www.dartington-community-choir.co.uk

Sun 8 December 2019, 2.00pm
Conservatorium of Music, Sydney NSW
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Prokofiev, Brahms)
Sydney Youth Orchestra,
Alexander Briger, Conductor;
Brian Buggy, Conductor

Tue 10 December 2019, 7.30pm
Sainte-Suzanne Church, Pierrefonds, Montreal
Wed 11 December 2019, 7.30pm
Eglise Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Verdun, Montreal
Thu 12 December 2019, 7.30pm
La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal
Fri 13 December 2019, 7.30pm
Maison de la culture Mercier, Montreal
Sat 14 December 2019, 2.00pm
Centre Leonardo da Vinci: théâtre Mirella et Lino Saputo, Montreal
In the South
(plus music by Britten, Prokofiev)
Karina Gauvin, Soprano;
Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, Nicholas Carter, Conductor

Thursday 12 December 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Tippett, Vaughan Williams)
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Tickets: £57 £42 £32 £22 £16 plus booking fee
https://lso.co.uk/whats-on/

Thursday 12 December 2019, 7.30pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Two Part Songs, Op.26
(plus music by Widmann, Brahms)
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone;
CBSO Youth Chorus;
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla, Conductor

Thursday 12 December 2019, 8.00pm
Auditorium, Palma de Mallorca
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Walton)
Emmanuel Bleuse, Cello;
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears, Pierre Bleuse, Conductor

Saturday 14 December 2019, 8.00pm
Church of Heavenly Rest,
5th Avenue at East 90th Street, New York
Sea Pictures arr. Fraser
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Finzi, Taverner)
Riverside Choral Society
Information; www.riversidechoral.org/upcoming
EMail: riversideinquiry@gmail.com

Monday 16 December 2019, 7.30pm
Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin
Tuesday 17 December 2019, 8.00pm
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Schumann, Debussy)
Elina Garanca, Mezzo-soprano;
Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Conductor

Wed 18, Fri 20 December 2019
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Enigma Variations (ballet: Sir Frederick Ashton)
(plus ballets by Macmallan and Nureyev)
The Royal Ballet
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Thursday 19 December 2019, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Polevaya, Bartók)
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello;
London Symphony Chorus;
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Tickets: £57 £42 £32 £22 £16 plus booking fee
https://lso.co.uk/whats-on/

Friday 20 and Saturday 21 December 2019, 7.30pm
Sunday 22 December 2019, 11.30pm
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Walton, Janácek)
Asier Polo, Cello;
Orquesta Nacional de España, Juanjo Mena, Conductor

Sunday 22 December 2019, 4.30pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Mozart, Pärt)
Paul Meyer, Clarinet;
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France, Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor

Wednesday 1 January 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Stralsund, Pomerania
Thursday 2 January 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Greifswald, Pomerania
Friday 3 January 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Putbus, Pomerania
An Elgarian New Year’s Concert
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Salut d’amour
Romance for bassoon and orchestra
The Crown of India (excerpts)
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern,
Florian Csizmadia, conductor
www.theater-vorpommern.de/index.html

Sunday 5 Jan 2020, 9.30pm
Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela
The Wand of Youth Suites Nos. 1 & 2
(plus music by Copland)
Real Filharmonía de Galicia, Geoffrey Styles, Conductor

Friday 10 January 2020, 6.45pm
Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya
Froissart
(plus music by Holst, Britten, Parry)
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra, Kosuke Tsunoda, Conductor

Friday 10 and Saturday 11 January 2020, 8.00pm
Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Berlioz, Copland, Hindemith)
Roberto Bodí, Trumpet;
Juan Manuel Urbán, Cor anglais;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León, Leonard Slatkin, Conductor

Saturday 11 January 2020, 8.00 pm
Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre,
Selkirk Drive, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Rozsa)
Jennifer Pike, violin; Martin Roscoe, piano
Tickets: £17
Telephone: 01477 537 769

Monday 13 January 2020, 7.30pm
Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin
Tuesday 14 January 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Mussorgsky)
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin;
Staatskapelle Berlin, Lahav Shani, Conductor

Thursday 16 and Friday 17 January 2020, 7.00pm
Festival Hall, Osaka
Tuesday 21 January 2020, 7.00pm
Suntory Hall, Main Hall, Tokyo
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Bruckner)
Steven Isserlis, Cello;
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka, Conductor

Thursday 16 and Friday 17 January 2020, 8.00pm
Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ginastera, Sibelius)
Adolfo Gutiérrez, Cello;
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla,
Enrique Arturo Diemecke, Conductor

Thursday 16 January 2020, 8.00pm
Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón
Friday 17 January 2020, 8.00pm
Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo
In the South
(plus music by Rota)
Benedetto Lupo, Piano;
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias,
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor

Friday 17 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
The Grand, Wilmington DE
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Borodin, Rachmaninov)
Camille Thomas, Cello;
Delaware Symphony Orchestra, David Amado, Conductor

Friday 17 Jan 2020, 9.00pm
Centre Cultural, Terrassa
Saturday 18 Jan 2020, 6.30pm
Palau de la Música, Barcelona
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
(plus favourites by Mozart,
Wagner, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Bock)
Ramón Gener, Presenter;
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès, Xavier Puig, Conductor

Monday 20 January 2020, 1.00 pm
Town Hall, Ramsden Street, Huddersfield, West Yorks
Organ Sonata No 1 in G
(plus music by Franck, Alain,
Couperin, Hurford, Thalben-Ball)
Christopher Stokes, organ
Tickets: £5
Telephone: 01484 225755

Wed 22 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Thu 23 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
University Great Hall, Exeter
Fri 24 Jan 2020, 7.30pm
Guildhall, Portsmouth
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Strauss R, Shostakovich)
Ning Feng, Violin;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Saturday 25 January 2020, 8.00 pm
Alaska Center for the Performing Arts,
621 West 6th Avenue, Anchorage AK (USA)
Cockaigne Overture, ‘In London Town’
(plus music by Sibelius, Ravel)
Anchorage Symphony Orchestra, Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Telephone: 1 907 274 8668

Sunday 26 January 2020, 6.30pm
Kings Place: Hall One, London
Chanson de Matin
Chanson de Nuit
(plus music by Schubert, Brahms, Bloch)
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello;
John York, Piano

Monday 27 January 2020, 1.00pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Howard, Rózsa)
Jennifer Pike, Violin; Martin Roscoe, Piano

Thursday 30, Friday 31 January 2020
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Dean)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young, Conductor

Thu 30, Fri 31 January 2020
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Usandizaga, Schubert)
Maximilian Hornung, Cello;
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa, Erik Nielsen, Conductor

Saturday 1 February 2020, 2.00pm
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Dvorák)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic,
Simone Young, Conductor

Wed 5 February 2020, 8.00pm
Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg
Fri 7 February 2020, 8.00pm
Audimax der Universität, Regensburg
Sat 8 February 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthalle, Bamberg
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Beethoven, Dvorák)
Sol Gabetta, Cello;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hruša, Conductor

Thursday 13 Feb 2020, 7.30pm
Djanogly Recital Hall, University, Nottingham
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Strauss R, Wagner)
Claudia Huckle, Contralto

Friday 14 February 2020, 8.30pm
Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Korngold, Brahms)
Asier Polo, Piano;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, Michael Sanderling, Conductor

Friday 14 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 15 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 16 February 2020, 2.30 pm
Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA, USA
Cockaigne Overture, “In London Town”
(plus music by Sibelius, Ravel)
Ray Chen, violin;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Tickets: $98 to $21
Telephone: 1 412 392 4900

Friday 14 February 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London SW1X 9DQ
‘Music from the Movies’
Salut d’Amour
(plus music by Barry, Chopin, Jarre,
Mancini, Mascagni, Massenet, Rachmaninov,
Rota, Steiner, Tchaikovsky, Verdi)
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter;
Clare Hammond, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman, Conductor

Sunday 16 February 2020, 4.00 pm
King’s College Chapel,
South Road, Taunton, Somerset
My love dwelt in a Northern land
There is sweet music
From the Bavarian highlands
In Moonlight
Pleading
A child asleep
(plus music by Brahms, Strauss)
Karen Wise, mezzo-soprano;
Somerset Chamber Choir;
Anita D’Attellis, piano;
Richard Laing, conductor
Tickets: £18 £15 (unreserved £11)
Telephone: 01934 713929

Thu 20, Fri 21 February 2020
Teatro Cervantes, Málaga
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ravel, Debussy)
Asier Polo, Cello;
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga, Perry So, Conductor

Thursday 20 February 2020, 8.00pm
Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón
Friday 21 February 2020, 8.00pm
Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Goldmark)
Ning Feng, Violin;
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias,
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Sunday 23 February 2020, 3.00pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Takemitsu, Strauss R)
CBSO Youth Orchestra, Kazuki Yamada, Conductor

Sunday 23 February 2020, 3.00pm
Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot
Salut d’Amour (arr. Bates)
(plus music by Rossini, Gregson, Langford, Piazzolla)
A4 Brass Quartet

Sunday 23 February 2020, 3.00pm
La Casa de Cristo Church,
6300 E. Bell Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Gabrielli, Boyer)
The Festival Orchestra and Brass, Robert Moody, conductor
Tickets: $25, $37, $54, $69, $86
Telephone: 480-422-8449
Internet: www.azmusicfest.org

Wednesday 26 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Spohr, Webern, Rautavaara)
Sergej Krylov, violin;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone:  020 7840 4242

Thu 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Symphony No 3 (realised A. Payne)
(plus music by C. Barber, Korngold)
Leonidas Kavakos, violin;
Philharmonia Orchestra, John Wilson, conductor
Tickets: £58 £45 £36 £28 £19 £12
Telephone: 020 7921 3907

Thursday 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Friday 28 February 2020, 2.00 pm
Saturday 29 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia PA
In the South
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Daugherty, Respighi)
Paul Jacobs, organ;
Philadelphia Orchestra, Edward Gardner, conductor
Tickets: 1 215 893 1999

Friday 28 and Saturday 29 February, 7.30pm,
Sunday 1 March 2020, 11.30am
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Schumann)
Vilde Frang, Violin;
Orquesta Nacional de España, David Afkham, Conductor

Saturday 29 February 2020, 7.30pm
Cathedral, Sheffield
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sargent, Dvorák)
Pepijn Meeuws, Cello;
The Brigantes Orchestra, Clare Quentin, Conductor

Saturday 29 February 2020, 8.00pm
Prinzregententheater, Munich
Sunday 1 March 2020, 5.00pm
NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover
Monday 2 March 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthaus: Grosser Saal, Berlin
Tuesday 3 March 2020, 8.00pm
Stadthalle, Braunschweig
Wednesday 4 March 2020, 8.00pm
Rudolf-Oetker Halle, Bielefeld
Introduction and Allegro
Chanson de Matin
Chanson de Nuit
(plus music by Sinding, Massenet, Schoenberg, Strauss R, Chausson)
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano;
Zürich Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Hope, Violin / Director

Sunday 1 March 2020 at 3.00 pm
Stokesley Methodist Church,
High Street, Stokesley, North Yorks
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Prokofiev, Mendelssohn)
Miranda Dale, violin;
Cleveland Chamber Orchestra, Tim Jackson, conductor
Tickets: £12

Friday 6 March 2020, 8.00pm
Ferguson Centre, Newport News
Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00pm
L. Douglas Wilder Performing Arts Center, Norfolk
Sunday 8 March 2020, 2.30pm
Sandler Center, Virginia Beach
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Rautavaara, Stravinsky)
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello,
Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Fawzi Haimor, Conductor

Friday 6 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Long Center for the Performing Arts,
Austin, TX, USA
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Chopin, Marche funèbre from Piano Sonata No. 2,
arranged by Elgar
(plus music by Brahms, Chabrier, Beethoven,
Palmgren, J. Strauss, Jr, Tschaikovsky)
Austin Symphony Orchestra, Peter Bay, conductor
www.austinsymphony.org

Saturday 7 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL
‘This Sceptered Isle’
Symphony no. 2
(plus music by Walton, Vaughan Williams, Delius)
Michael Foyle, violin;
Epsom Symphony Orchestra, Darrell Davison, conductor
Tickets: £15.00, Senior Citizens/Students: £13.00
Children under 16: £5.00
Telephone: 01372 742555
www.epsomplayhouse.co.uk/

Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 8 March 2020, 2.00 pm
Jacobs Music Center, 750 B Street, San Diego CA (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Walton, Britten)
Jeff Thayer, violin;
San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Telephone: 1 619 235 0804

Sunday 8 March 2020, 7.30pm
St John’s, Waterloo, SE1 8TY
Imperial March
Symphony No.3 (realised by A Payne)
(plus music by Ireland)
Rustam Khanmurzin, piano;
Elgar Sinfonia of London, Adrian Brown, conductor
Tickets: Email elgarsinfonia@yahoo.com

Tue 10 March 2020, 8.30pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Prokofiev, Dvorák)
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello;
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France, James Feddeck, Conductor

Thu 19 March 2020, 7.30pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Butterworth, Vaughan Williams)
Roderick Williams, Baritone;
Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Friday 20 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 21 March 2020, 5.30 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre,
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Clyne, Hindemith)
Maximilian Hornung, cello;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Tickets: www.indianapolissymphony.org
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Monday 23 March 2020, 8.30pm
Philharmonie, Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Tuesday 24 March 2020, 8.00pm
L’Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Bartók)
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello;
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth, Conductor

Tuesday 24 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Christ Church, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorks
Violin Sonata
String Quartet
Piano Quintet
Martin Roscoe, piano; Brodsky Quartet
Tickets: £20 £16.50
Telephone: 01756 799912

Saturday 28 March 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Staud, Strauss R)
Truls Mørk, Cello;
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cornelius Meister, Conductor

Saturday 28 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Garde Arts Center,
325 State Street, New London CT
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Rodrigo, Brahms)
Jason Vieaux, guitar;
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra,
Toshiyuki Shimada, conductor
Telephone: 1 860 443 2876

Sunday 29 March 2020, 7.00pm
Barbican Hall, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin;
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Tuesday 31 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center,
2700 F Street NW, Washington DC
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Part, Mozart, Tchaikovsky)
Fortas Chamber Music
Tickets: $45
Telephone: 1 202 467 4600

Wednesday 1 April 2020, 8.00pm
Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart
Thusday 2 April 2020, 7.30pm
Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg
Friday 3 Apr 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthaus: Rolf Böhme Saal, Freiburg
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Weber)
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet;
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor

Saturday 4 April 2020, 7.30pm
St John’s, Waterloo, SE1 8TY
Overture ’Froissart’
(plus music by Ireland, Vaughan Williams, Arnold)
Rustam Khanmurzin, piano;
Southgate Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Brown, conductor
Tickets: Email elgarsinfonia@yahoo.com

Tuesday 7 April 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Greifswald, Pomerania
Wednesday 8 April 2020, 7:30pm
Thursday 9 April 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Stralsund, Pomerania
Cockaigne Overture
(plus music by Coleridge-Taylor, Beethoven)
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern,
Florian Csizmadia, conductor
www.theater-vorpommern.de/index.html

Thursday 9 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Friday 10 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Saturday 11 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Brahms)
James Ehnes, violin;
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Luisi, conductor
www.mydso.com

Thursday 16 April 2020, 1:10pm
CBSO Centre, Birmingham
Piano Quintet
Jonathan Martindale, Violin;
Charlotte Skinner, Violin;
Christopher Yates, Viola;
Kate Setterfield, Cello;
Robert Markham, Piano

Thursday 16 April 2020, 7.30pm
Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.00pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
The Dream of Gerontius
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano;
Robert Murray, Tenor;
James Platt, Bass;
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus;
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner, Conductor

Thursday 16, Friday 17, Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.30pm
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Tippett, Purcell, Britten, Holst, Vaughan Williams)
Alexander Kerr, Violin;
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, James Ehnes, Violin, Conductor
www.mydso.com

Friday 17 Apr 2020, 7.30pm
Saturday 18, Sun 19 April 2020
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna
Wednesday 22 April 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Cologne
Thursday 23 Apr 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Dvorák)
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin;
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, Conductor

Friday 17 April 2020, 8.00pm
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
From the Bavarian Highlands
(plus music by Ruiz, Shostakovich)
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria;
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria,
Rafael Sánchez Araña, Conductor

Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.30 pm
Sunday 19 April 2020, 2.30 pm
Des Moines Civic Center,
221 Walnut Street, Des Moines IA (USA)
Polonia
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Offenbach, Debussy)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Des Moines Symphony, Joseph Giunta, conductor
Telephone: 1 515 280 4000

Thu 23, Fri 24, Sun 25 April 2020
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Strauss R)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra,
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin, conductor

Saturday 25 April 2020, 7.30 pm
Littleton High School Performing Arts Center,
56 King Street, Littleton MA (USA)
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Rouse, Berners, Strauss, Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra of Indian Hill, Bruce Hangen, conductor
Tickets: 1 978 486 9524

Sunday 26 April 2020, 7.30 pm
The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley, West Sussex
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Wagner, Bizet,
Rossini, Smetana, Tchaikovsky)
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, mezzo-soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Tickets: £32 £16
Telephone: 01293 553636

Friday 1 May 2020, 7;30pm
Auditorio Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaage, Dvorák)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife, Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor

Friday 1 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 2 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Schermerhorn Symphony Center,
1 Symphony Place, Nashville TN
Symphony No 1
(plus music by Read, Mozart)
Bomsori Kim, violin;
Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Telephone: 1 615 687 6400

Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Delius, Butterworth)
Mark Bebbington, piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Altstaedt, conductor
Tickets: £40 £32.50 £25 £15
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Thursday 7 May 2020, 11.00 am
Friday 8 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 9 May 2020, 5.30 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre,
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN (USA)
Enigma Variations
plus music by Adams, Strauss (on 8 and 9 May)
Jennifer Christen, oboe;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Tickets: www.indianapolissymphony.org
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Thursday 7, Saturday 9 May 2020
Symphony Hall, Atlanta
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Talbot)
Miloš Karadaglic, Guitar;
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor

Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
(plus music by Delius, Butterworth)
Mark Bebbington, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Alstaedt, Conductor

Friday 8 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 10 May 2020, 3.00 pm
The Bushnell, 166 Capitol Avenue, Hartford CT
Cello Concerto
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Clyne)
Joshua Roman, cello;
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, Carolyn Kuan, conductor
Tickets: $72 to $38
Telephone:1 860 987 5900

Saturday 9 May 2020, 7.30 p.m.
Trinity Church, Harrow, NA1 1RX
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sterndale Bennett, Sullivan)
Ben Tarlton, cello;
Trinity Orchestra, John Andrews, conductor
Box Office: 020-8428-5924
www.trinityorchestra.org.uk

Wed 13 May 2020, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Holst)
Steven Isserlis, Cello;
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Friday 15 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 17 May 2020, 2.30 pm
Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Britten, Mendelssohn)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Tickets: $98 to $21
Telephone: 1 412 392 4900

Saturday 2 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences,
300 Leon Sullivan Way, Charleston WV (USA)
Saturday 30 May 2020, 3.00 pm
Blennerhassett Middle School,
448 Jewell Road, Parkersburg WV (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Part)
Timothy Chooi, violin;
West Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Loh, conductor
Telephone: 1 304 561 3570

Wednesday 6 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Rachmaninov, Butterworth)
Clare Hammond, piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Altstaedt, conductor
Tickets: £44.75 to £15
Telephone: 020 3292 0002

Friday 22 May 2020, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Symphony no. 2
(plus music by Sibelius, Stravinsky)
Ville Rusanen, Baritone;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Conductor

Sunday 31 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre, London
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Strauss, Berlioz)
Siobhan Stagg, soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Tickets: £50 £40 £30 £20 £10
Telephone: 020 3879 9555

Tuesday 9 June 2020. 7:30pm
Theatre, Greifswald, Pomerania
Wednesday 10 June 2020, 7:30pm
Thursday 11 June 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Stralsund, Pomerania
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor (Bach arr. Elgar)
(plus music by Rachmaninov, Liszt arr. Csizmadia)
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern,
Florian Csizmadia, conductor
www.theater-vorpommern.de/index.html

Fri 5, Sat 6, Sun 7 June 2020
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
In the South,
(plus music by Sibelius, Sevillana, Britten)
Julia Fischer, Violin;
Orquesta Nacional de España, Juanjo Mena, Conductor

Sun 7 Jun 2020, 7.30pm
Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Britten)
Matan Porat, Piano;
Concerto Budapest, Domonkos Héja, Conductor

Friday 17 July 2020, 8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival, Sheridan Rd, Highland Park IL (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Rachmaninoff, Brahms)
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano;
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Telephone: 1 847 266 5100

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30 pm
St Mary Redcliffe Church, 12 Colston Parade, Bristol
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Berlioz, Mendelssohn)
Bristol Concert Orchestra, Stefan Hofkes, conductor
Tickets: £15 £12 £10

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30 pm
The Albert Hall,
North Circus Street, Nottingham
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Walton)
Callum Smart, violin;
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Mark Heron, conductor
Tickets: £18 £15 £5
Telephone: 0115 989 5555

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30pm
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
The Dream of Gerontius
Madeleine Shaw, mezzo-soprano;
Daniel Norman, tenor;
Edward Grint, bass-baritone;
Barnet Choral Society;
Bishop Stortford Choral Society;
Forest Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Brain, conductor
Tickets: £20
Telephone 0845 548 7650

Last updated by RG on 13 November 2019

Scan_Score