Concert Listings

If you would like your event listed here please send details to:

diary@elgar.org

Wed 22 January 2020, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Thu 23 January 2020, 7.30pm
University Great Hall, Exeter
Fri 24 January 2020, 7.30pm
Guildhall, Portsmouth
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Strauss R, Shostakovich)
Ning Feng, Violin;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Saturday 25 January 2020, 8.00 pm
Alaska Center for the Performing Arts,
621 West 6th Avenue, Anchorage AK (USA)
Cockaigne Overture, ‘In London Town’
(plus music by Sibelius, Ravel)
Anchorage Symphony Orchestra, Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Telephone: 1 907 274 8668

Sunday 26 January 2020, 6.30pm
Kings Place: Hall One, London
Chanson de Matin
Chanson de Nuit
(plus music by Schubert, Brahms, Bloch)
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello;
John York, Piano

Monday 27 January 2020, 1.00pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Violin Sonata
(plus music by Howard, Rózsa)
Jennifer Pike, Violin; Martin Roscoe, Piano

Thursday 30, Friday 31 January 2020
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Britten, Dean)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young, Conductor

Thu 30, Fri 31 January 2020
Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Usandizaga, Schubert)
Maximilian Hornung, Cello;
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa, Erik Nielsen, Conductor

Saturday 1 February 2020, 2.00pm
Lincoln Center, New York City
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Dvorák)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic,
Simone Young, Conductor

Wed 5 February 2020, 8.00pm
Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg
Fri 7 February 2020, 8.00pm
Audimax der Universität, Regensburg
Sat 8 February 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthalle, Bamberg
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Beethoven, Dvorák)
Sol Gabetta, Cello;
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hruša, Conductor

Thursday 13 Feb 2020, 7.30pm
Djanogly Recital Hall, University, Nottingham
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Strauss R, Wagner)
Claudia Huckle, Contralto

Friday 14 February 2020, 8.30pm
Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Korngold, Brahms)
Asier Polo, Piano;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, Michael Sanderling, Conductor

Friday 14 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 15 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 16 February 2020, 2.30 pm
Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA, USA
Cockaigne Overture, “In London Town”
(plus music by Sibelius, Ravel)
Ray Chen, violin;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Tickets: $98 to $21
Telephone: 1 412 392 4900

Friday 14 February 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London SW1X 9DQ
‘Music from the Movies’
Salut d’Amour
(plus music by Barry, Chopin, Jarre,
Mancini, Mascagni, Massenet, Rachmaninov,
Rota, Steiner, Tchaikovsky, Verdi)
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter;
Clare Hammond, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman, Conductor

Sunday 16 February 2020, 4.00 pm
King’s College Chapel,
South Road, Taunton, Somerset
My love dwelt in a Northern land
There is sweet music
From the Bavarian highlands
In Moonlight
Pleading
A child asleep
(plus music by Brahms, Strauss)
Karen Wise, mezzo-soprano;
Somerset Chamber Choir;
Anita D’Attellis, piano;
Richard Laing, conductor
Tickets: £18 £15 (unreserved £11)
Telephone: 01934 713929

Sunday 16 February 2020, 4.00 pm
Treowen Manor,
Dingestow, Monmouthshire, Wales
String Quartet
(plus music by Purcell, Britten, Howells)
Ruisi Quartet
Tickets: £18 £5 students
Telephone: 07974 102014

Thu 20, Fri 21 February 2020
Teatro Cervantes, Málaga
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Ravel, Debussy)
Asier Polo, Cello;
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga, Perry So, Conductor

Thursday 20 February 2020, 8.00pm
Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón
Friday 21 February 2020, 8.00pm
Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Goldmark)
Ning Feng, Violin;
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias,
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Sunday 23 February 2020, 3.00pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Symphony no. 1
(plus music by Takemitsu, Strauss R)
CBSO Youth Orchestra, Kazuki Yamada, Conductor

Sunday 23 February 2020, 3.00pm
Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot
Salut d’Amour (arr. Bates)
(plus music by Rossini, Gregson, Langford, Piazzolla)
A4 Brass Quartet

Sunday 23 February 2020, 3.00pm
La Casa de Cristo Church,
6300 E. Bell Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Gabrielli, Boyer)
The Festival Orchestra and Brass, Robert Moody, conductor
Tickets: $25, $37, $54, $69, $86
Telephone: 480-422-8449
Internet: www.azmusicfest.org

Wednesday 26 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Spohr, Webern, Rautavaara)
Sergej Krylov, violin;
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Tickets: £46 to £14
Telephone:  020 7840 4242

Thu 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank, London
Symphony No 3 (realised A. Payne)
(plus music by C. Barber, Korngold)
Leonidas Kavakos, violin;
Philharmonia Orchestra, John Wilson, conductor
Tickets: £58 £45 £36 £28 £19 £12
Telephone: 020 7921 3907

Thursday 27 February 2020, 7.30 pm
Friday 28 February 2020, 2.00 pm
Saturday 29 February 2020, 8.00 pm
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia PA
In the South
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Daugherty, Respighi)
Paul Jacobs, organ;
Philadelphia Orchestra, Edward Gardner, conductor
Tickets: 1 215 893 1999

Friday 28 and Saturday 29 February, 7.30pm,
Sunday 1 March 2020, 11.30am
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Schumann)
Vilde Frang, Violin;
Orquesta Nacional de España, David Afkham, Conductor

Saturday 29 February 2020, 7.30pm
Cathedral, Sheffield
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sargent, Dvorák)
Pepijn Meeuws, Cello;
The Brigantes Orchestra, Clare Quentin, Conductor

Saturday 29 February 2020, 8.00pm
Prinzregententheater, Munich
Sunday 1 March 2020, 5.00pm
NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover
Monday 2 March 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthaus: Grosser Saal, Berlin
Tuesday 3 March 2020, 8.00pm
Stadthalle, Braunschweig
Wednesday 4 March 2020, 8.00pm
Rudolf-Oetker Halle, Bielefeld
Introduction and Allegro
Chanson de Matin
Chanson de Nuit
(plus music by Sinding, Massenet, Schoenberg, Strauss R, Chausson)
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano;
Zürich Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Hope, Violin / Director

Sunday 1 March 2020 at 3.00 pm
Stokesley Methodist Church,
High Street, Stokesley, North Yorks
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Prokofiev, Mendelssohn)
Miranda Dale, violin;
Cleveland Chamber Orchestra, Tim Jackson, conductor
Tickets: £12

Tuesday 3 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London
Great is the Lord
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Handel, Widor)
Roderick Williams, baritone;
Cardinal Vaughan Schola Cantorum;
The Belgravia Chamber Orchestra
Tickets: £35 £25 £15 (concessions £20 £12 £8)
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Friday 6 March 2020, 8.00pm
Ferguson Centre, Newport News
Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00pm
L. Douglas Wilder Performing Arts Center, Norfolk
Sunday 8 March 2020, 2.30pm
Sandler Center, Virginia Beach
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Rautavaara, Stravinsky)
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello,
Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Fawzi Haimor, Conductor

Friday 6 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Long Center for the Performing Arts,
Austin, TX, USA
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Chopin, Marche funèbre from Piano Sonata No. 2,
arranged by Elgar
(plus music by Brahms, Chabrier, Beethoven,
Palmgren, J. Strauss, Jr, Tschaikovsky)
Austin Symphony Orchestra, Peter Bay, conductor
www.austinsymphony.org

Saturday 7 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Playhouse, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL
‘This Sceptered Isle’
Symphony no. 2
(plus music by Walton, Vaughan Williams, Delius)
Michael Foyle, violin;
Epsom Symphony Orchestra, Darrell Davison, conductor
Tickets: £15.00, Senior Citizens/Students: £13.00
Children under 16: £5.00
Telephone: 01372 742555
www.epsomplayhouse.co.uk/

Saturday 7 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 8 March 2020, 2.00 pm
Jacobs Music Center, 750 B Street, San Diego CA (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Walton, Britten)
Jeff Thayer, violin;
San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Telephone: 1 619 235 0804

Sunday 8 March 2020, 7.30pm
St John’s, Waterloo, SE1 8TY
Imperial March
Symphony No.3 (realised by A Payne)
(plus music by Ireland)
Rustam Khanmurzin, piano;
Elgar Sinfonia of London, Adrian Brown, conductor
Tickets: £15, Concessions £12, Child £5 (unreserved)
Email: elgarsinfonia@yahoo.com
www.elgarsinfonialondon.co.uk

Tue 10 March 2020, 8.30pm
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Prokofiev, Dvorák)
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello;
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France, James Feddeck, Conductor

Saturday 14 March 2020, 7.30 pm
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Prokofiev, Schumann)
Bella Tang, piano;
Ealing Symphony Orchestra, John Gibbons, conductor
Tickets: £14 (£5 under 25/student)

Thu 19 March 2020, 7.30pm
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Butterworth, Vaughan Williams)
Roderick Williams, Baritone;
Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Friday 20 March 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 21 March 2020, 5.30 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre,
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Clyne, Hindemith)
Maximilian Hornung, cello;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Ruth Reinhardt, conductor
Tickets: www.indianapolissymphony.org
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Saturday 21 March 2020, 7.30 pm
G Live, London Road, Guildford, Surrey
The Apostles
Claire Seaton, soprano;
Diana Moore, alto;
Oliver Johnston, tenor;
Timothy Nelson, bass;
Michael Mofidian, bass;
Ossian Huskinson, bass;
Guildford Choral;
Salisbury Musical Society;
Southern Pro Musica, Jonathan Willcocks, conductor
Tickets: £33 £28 £23 £19
Telephone: 01483 369350

Saturday 21 March 2020, 7.30 pm
St Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street, Brighton
The Dream of Gerontius
Paul Austin Kelley, tenor;
Rebecca Leggett, mezzo-soprano;
Adam Maxey, bass;
East Sussex Community Choir;
East Sussex Bach Choir;
Musicians of All Saints, Nicholas Houghton, conductor
Tickets: £20 £15 £10
Telephone: 01273 483448

Monday 23 March 2020, 8.30pm
Philharmonie, Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris
Tuesday 24 March 2020, 8.00pm
L’Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Bartók)
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello;
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth, Conductor

Tuesday 24 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Christ Church, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorks
Violin Sonata
String Quartet
Piano Quintet
Martin Roscoe, piano; Brodsky Quartet
Tickets: £20 £16.50
Telephone: 01756 799912

Saturday 28 March 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Staud, Strauss R)
Truls Mørk, Cello;
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cornelius Meister, Conductor

Saturday 28 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Garde Arts Center,
325 State Street, New London CT
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Rodrigo, Brahms)
Jason Vieaux, guitar;
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra,
Toshiyuki Shimada, conductor
Telephone: 1 860 443 2876

Sunday 29 March 2020, 7.00pm
Barbican Hall, London
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Sibelius)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin;
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor

Tuesday 31 March 2020, 7.30 pm
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center,
2700 F Street NW, Washington DC
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Part, Mozart, Tchaikovsky)
Fortas Chamber Music
Tickets: $45
Telephone: 1 202 467 4600

Wednesday 1 April 2020, 8.00pm
Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart
Thusday 2 April 2020, 7.30pm
Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg
Friday 3 Apr 2020, 8.00pm
Konzerthaus: Rolf Böhme Saal, Freiburg
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Weber)
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet;
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor

Saturday 4 April 2020, 7.30pm
St John’s, Waterloo, SE1 8TY
Overture ’Froissart’
(plus music by Ireland, Vaughan Williams, Arnold)
Rustam Khanmurzin, piano;
Southgate Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Brown, conductor
Tickets: Email elgarsinfonia@yahoo.com

Saturday April 4 2020, 7.30pm
Holy Trinity Church,
Sloane Square, 146 Sloane Street, London
Coronation March
(plus music by Handel, Weelkes, Blow, Clarke,
Purcell, Spohr, Mozart, Wesley, Parry,
Rutter, Walton, Tavener, Brahms, Stanford)
Elin Manahan Thomas, soprano;
David Blackadder, trumpet;
Luke Bond, organ;
Petros Singers chamber choir, Richard Bannan, conductor
Tickets: £20, £17 concessions (£5 under 18s, students)

Saturday 4 April 2020, 2.30 pm
St Laurence’s Church,
College Street, Ludlow, Shropshire
String Quartet
(plus music by Purcell, Turnage)
Piatti Quartet
Tickets: £25 ( students £13)
Telephone: 01584 878141

Tuesday 7 April 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Greifswald, Pomerania
Wednesday 8 April 2020, 7:30pm
Thursday 9 April 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Stralsund, Pomerania
Cockaigne Overture
(plus music by Coleridge-Taylor, Beethoven)
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern,
Florian Csizmadia, conductor
www.theater-vorpommern.de/index.html

Thursday 9 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Friday 10 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Saturday 11 April 2020, 7:30 pm
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Brahms)
James Ehnes, violin;
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Luisi, conductor
www.mydso.com

Thursday 16 April 2020, 1:10pm
CBSO Centre, Birmingham
Piano Quintet
Jonathan Martindale, Violin;
Charlotte Skinner, Violin;
Christopher Yates, Viola;
Kate Setterfield, Cello;
Robert Markham, Piano

Thursday 16 April 2020, 7.30pm
Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.00pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
The Dream of Gerontius
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano;
Robert Murray, Tenor;
James Platt, Bass;
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus;
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner, Conductor

Thursday 16, Friday 17, Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.30pm
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas
Introduction and Allegro
(plus music by Tippett, Purcell, Britten, Holst, Vaughan Williams)
Alexander Kerr, Violin;
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, James Ehnes, Violin, Conductor
www.mydso.com

Friday 17 Apr 2020, 7.30pm
Saturday 18, Sun 19 April 2020
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna
Wednesday 22 April 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Cologne
Thursday 23 Apr 2020, 8.00pm
Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Dvorák)
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin;
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, Conductor

Friday 17 April 2020, 8.00pm
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
From the Bavarian Highlands
(plus music by Ruiz, Shostakovich)
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria;
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria,
Rafael Sánchez Araña, Conductor

Saturday 18 April 2020, 7.30 pm
Sunday 19 April 2020, 2.30 pm
Des Moines Civic Center,
221 Walnut Street, Des Moines IA (USA)
Polonia
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Offenbach, Debussy)
Camille Thomas, cello;
Des Moines Symphony, Joseph Giunta, conductor
Telephone: 1 515 280 4000

Thu 23, Fri 24, Sun 25 April 2020
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Mozart, Strauss R)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra,
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin, conductor

Saturday 25 April 2020, 7.30 pm
Littleton High School Performing Arts Center,
56 King Street, Littleton MA (USA)
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
(plus music by Rouse, Berners, Strauss, Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra of Indian Hill, Bruce Hangen, conductor
Tickets: 1 978 486 9524

Saturday 25 April 2020, 7.00pm
St Peter’s Parish Church,
Church Street, Sheringham, Norfolk
Te Deum
(plus music by Kodaly, Parry)
Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society;
Philip Adams, organ; David Ballard, conductor
Tickets: £12 (£15 on the door)
Telephone: 01263 822347

Saturday 25 April 2020, 7.30pm
Royal Concert Hall, Theatre Square, Nottingham
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Cello Concerto
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
The Black Knight
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello;
Nottingham Trent University Choir;
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Tickets: £33.50 £20.50 £11.00
Telephone: 0115 989 5555

Sunday 26 April 2020, 7.30 pm
The Hawth, Hawth Avenue, Crawley, West Sussex
Sea Pictures
(plus music by Wagner, Bizet,
Rossini, Smetana, Tchaikovsky)
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, mezzo-soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Tickets: £32 £16
Telephone: 01293 553636

Monday 27 April 2020, 8.00pm
National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin
The Dream of Gerontius
Carolyn Holt, mezzo soprano;
Dean Power, tenor;
Leon Kosavic, bass;
The Guinness Choir and Orchestra,
David Milne, conductor
Tickets: €34.50, €31.50, €29.50 with Concessions
Box Office: +353 (0)1 417 0000
Internet: www.nch.ie

Friday 1 May 2020, 7;30pm
Auditorio Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Vaage, Dvorák)
Alban Gerhardt, Cello;
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife, Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor

Friday 1 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 2 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Schermerhorn Symphony Center,
1 Symphony Place, Nashville TN
Symphony No 1
(plus music by Read, Mozart)
Bomsori Kim, violin;
Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Telephone: 1 615 687 6400

Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Delius, Butterworth)
Mark Bebbington, piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Altstaedt, conductor
Tickets: £40 £32.50 £25 £15
Telephone: 020 7730 4500

Thursday 7 May 2020, 11.00 am
Friday 8 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Saturday 9 May 2020, 5.30 pm
Hilbert Circle Theatre,
45 Monument Circle, Indianapolis IN (USA)
Enigma Variations
plus music by Adams, Strauss (on 8 and 9 May)
Jennifer Christen, oboe;
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Tickets: www.indianapolissymphony.org
Telephone: 1 317 639 4300

Thursday 7, Saturday 9 May 2020
Symphony Hall, Atlanta
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Talbot)
Miloš Karadaglic, Guitar;
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor

Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30pm
Cadogan Hall, London
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
(plus music by Delius, Butterworth)
Mark Bebbington, Piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Alstaedt, Conductor

Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30pm
Friday 8 May 2020, 7.30pm
Tonhalle Maag, Zahnradstrasse 22, Zürich, Switzerland
The Dream of Gerontius
Sara Fulgoni, Mezzo-soprano;
Corby Welch, Tenor;
James Platt, Bass;
Zürcher Sing-Akademie;
Tonhalle Orchester Zürich, Robert Trevino, Conductor
Tickets: 105 CHF 85 CHF 55 CHF 35 CHF
Telephone: 41 44 206 34 34

Friday 8 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 10 May 2020, 3.00 pm
The Bushnell, 166 Capitol Avenue, Hartford CT
Cello Concerto
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Clyne)
Joshua Roman, cello;
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, Carolyn Kuan, conductor
Tickets: $72 to $38
Telephone:1 860 987 5900

Saturday 9 May 2020, 7.30 p.m.
Trinity Church, Harrow, NA1 1RX
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Sterndale Bennett, Sullivan)
Ben Tarlton, cello;
Trinity Orchestra, John Andrews, conductor
Box Office: 020-8428-5924
www.trinityorchestra.org.uk

Wed 13 May 2020, 7.30pm
Lighthouse, Poole
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Holst)
Steven Isserlis, Cello;
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus;
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Friday 15 May 2020, 8.00 pm
Sunday 17 May 2020, 2.30 pm
Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA (USA)
Cello Concerto
(plus music by Britten, Mendelssohn)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello;
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Tickets: $98 to $21
Telephone: 1 412 392 4900

Saturday 2 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences,
300 Leon Sullivan Way, Charleston WV (USA)
Saturday 30 May 2020, 3.00 pm
Blennerhassett Middle School,
448 Jewell Road, Parkersburg WV (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Part)
Timothy Chooi, violin;
West Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Loh, conductor
Telephone: 1 304 561 3570

Wednesday 6 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Fairfield Halls, Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Rachmaninov, Butterworth)
Clare Hammond, piano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Altstaedt, conductor
Tickets: £44.75 to £15
Telephone: 020 3292 0002

Friday 22 May 2020, 7.30pm
Barbican Hall, London
Symphony no. 2
(plus music by Sibelius, Stravinsky)
Ville Rusanen, Baritone;
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Conductor

Saturday 30 May 2020, 7.00 pm
St Thomas’ Church, 47-48 St Thomas Street,
Lymington, Hampshire
Fly, singing bird
From the Bavarian highlands
(plus music by Lully, Mondonville, Purcell,
Handel, Rameau, Boughton, Beethoven, Fauré)
Michael Bell, tenor;
Timothy Rice, piano/organ/harpsichord;
Lymington Choral Society;
Lymington Classical Players, Michael Goldthorpe, conductor
Tickets: £15 (includes interval drink)
Telephone: 07484 230822

Sunday 31 May 2020, 7.30 pm
Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre, London
In the South, ‘Alassio’
(plus music by Strauss, Berlioz)
Siobhan Stagg, soprano;
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Tickets: £50 £40 £30 £20 £10
Telephone: 020 3879 9555

Tuesday 9 June 2020. 7:30pm
Theatre, Greifswald, Pomerania
Wednesday 10 June 2020, 7:30pm
Thursday 11 June 2020, 7:30pm
Theatre, Stralsund, Pomerania
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor (Bach arr. Elgar)
(plus music by Rachmaninov, Liszt arr. Csizmadia)
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern,
Florian Csizmadia, conductor
www.theater-vorpommern.de/index.html

Fri 5, Sat 6, Sun 7 June 2020
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid
In the South,
(plus music by Sibelius, Sevillana, Britten)
Julia Fischer, Violin;
Orquesta Nacional de España, Juanjo Mena, Conductor

Saturday 6 June 2020, 7:30pm
St Stephen’s Church, Guernsey
The Dream of Gerontius
Soloists:  Clara Kanter, Gareth Morris, Mark Wildman;
Guernsey Grammar School Choir; Johnny’s Angels;
Guernsey Choral and Orchestral Society, Daniel Madden, conductor
Email: gcosguernsey@gmail.com
www.guernsey-Choral.org

Sun 7 Jun 2020, 7.30pm
Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Vaughan Williams, Britten)
Matan Porat, Piano;
Concerto Budapest, Domonkos Héja, Conductor

Sunday 14 June 2020, 5.00 pm
Methodist Church, High Street, Gillingham, Dorset
The Dream of Gerontius
John Graham-Hall, tenor;
Susanna Spicer, mezzo-soprano;
Timothy Dickinson, bass;
David Briggs, organ;
Farrant Singers, Andrew Mackay, conductor
Tickets: £25
Telephone: 07817 379006

Friday 17 July 2020, 8:00 pm
Ravinia Festival, Sheridan Rd, Highland Park IL (USA)
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Rachmaninoff, Brahms)
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano;
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Telephone: 1 847 266 5100

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30 pm
St Mary Redcliffe Church, 12 Colston Parade, Bristol
Enigma Variations
(plus music by Berlioz, Mendelssohn)
Bristol Concert Orchestra, Stefan Hofkes, conductor
Tickets: £15 £12 £10

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30 pm
The Albert Hall,
North Circus Street, Nottingham
Violin Concerto
(plus music by Walton)
Callum Smart, violin;
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Mark Heron, conductor
Tickets: £18 £15 £5
Telephone: 0115 989 5555

Saturday 27 June 2020, 7.30pm
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH
The Dream of Gerontius
Madeleine Shaw, mezzo-soprano;
Daniel Norman, tenor;
Edward Grint, bass-baritone;
Barnet Choral Society;
Bishop Stortford Choral Society;
Forest Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Brain, conductor
Tickets: £20
Telephone 0845 548 7650

Sunday 28 June 2020, 7.30 pm
Theatre, 500 Marlborough Gate, Milton Keynes
The Dream of Gerontius
Martha McLorinan, Mezzo-soprano;
Peter Davoren, Tenor;
Neil Balfour, Bass;
Milton Keynes Chorale;
Danesborough Chorus;
Polymnia;
Milton Keynes Philharmonia, Mark Jordan, Conductor
Telephone: 0844 871 7652

Last updated by RG on 23 January 2020

Scan_Score